Latest Scores
 

Bears Track and Field Team Continues to Soar at Home Meet, Walton Relays

Bears Track and Field Team Continues to Soar at Home Meet, Walton Relays

The Cambridge Track & Field team had two meets last week in which athletes continued to improve as they prepare for the 6A Region 7 meet to be hosted at Cambridge next month.  On Wednesday, March 7, Cambridge hosted Kings Ridge in an annual mid-week event that enabled every athlete to participate, with many trying new events for the first time.     

On Saturday, March 10th, the freshmen and sophomores headed to Walton for their annual JV relay event -- with severals teams bringing home medals, and a new record being set in the girls Distance Medley Relay.

The home meet on Wednesday, March 7th, turned cold weather wise, but it didn't stop many runners, throwers and jumpers from setting personal records.   Field events started the meet, with Cambridge girls dominating in the Pole Vault and Shot put.   Cambridge sophomore Michaela Prevallet cleared 8'8" for first place in the pole vault, with Erin Green ('18) and Delaney Goodell ('19) claiming 2nd and third with 8'2" clearances.   Junior Harmoni Brown, along with Annastacia Regnier ('19) and Bella Bruen ('18) placed 1, 2, and 3 in the shot put with Harmoni throwing for a distance of 28'4" - a new PR, though shy of the school record.  Michaela Prevallet also placed first in the high jump, besting Kings Ridge's top attempt by 2". Caitlin Kittila ('18) placed third.  Ryan Jackson ('20) won the long jump by more than 18" with her 15'9" attempt.  Kings Ridge took home second through fourth place.  The triple jump as the last field event for the girls, with only two Cambridge participants.   Seniors Kelechi Nwakanma and Tyra McDowell had solid jumps, with Kelechi earning the points for first place with her 29'8.75" jump.

The boys were a bit more evenly matched with Kings Ridge, though still took first in all the field events.  Conner McDaniel ('19) bested his PR once again in the high jump by clearing 5'10". Miguel Rodrigues('19) claimed third with a 4'8" jump.  Connor McDaniel also placed first in the long jump, at 19'3" and the triple jump at 38'7.25", the latter being a new school record.   In the shotput, sophomore Charlie Goodell threw for first with the mark reading 34'2", Kings Ridge took second, and Andrew Chishom ('19) placed third with a 32'7" throw.   Turner Mignerey('19) and Christian Graham('20) were the only boys to compete in the pole vault and placed first and second. Turner cleared 12', and Christian cleared 8'.  

The running events started with the longest first, the 3200m.   Sophmores Adam Schaich and Deacon Law placed first and second, both with runs under 11 minutes.  Chris Manna('19) placed third. For the girls, seniors Lily Elston and Chloe Phelps both set PRs to finish in just over 12 minutes and take first and second, over 90 seconds ahead of the next runner.

King's Ridge led the girls' 100m dash, with Quiniche Peets('19) and Annastacia Regnier('19) coming in fractions of a second later for 2nd and 3rd place.   Freshman Sydney Todd ran a 1:11 400m for third place, and Gabby Givers('20) was the only runner to earn a point for Cambridge in the 200m dash with a time of 30.73.  The times were tight for this race, with second through sixth place all having times between 30.26 and 30.95.  In the hurdles, Michaela Prevallet continues to dominate, adding another first place finish, with Gabby Givers not far behind.   In the longer 800m race, sophomore Julianna Finelli finished second, and junior Clarissa Beck finished in third.  The final distance race was the 1600m race, and distance specialists Ashley Sechrest('20) and Grace Gerlach('19) finished in first and second, followed by middle distance specialist Delaney Goodell('19).

King's Ridge also led the boys' 100m dash, with Christian Graham ('20) claiming second place with an 11.69s time.  The Bears took first through third in the 200m dash, led by Jack McHale('20), Matthew Post('19) and Ayoub Nuru('20), as well as in the 400m dash, with freshmen runners Graham Browning and Caelen Jones in first and second, and junior Grant Moelter in third.  In the hurdles, Garrick Kourany ('19) raced to first place in both the 110m and 300m hurdles, with Spencer Gray ('20) in second.  Caelen Jones('21) finished third in the 300m hurdles.    The boys 800m and 1600m races only had runners from CHS, with both being tight races to the finish.  Tanner LeeMaster('18) ran a 2:03 for first in the 800m with Carson Ertwine('19) and Yahya Merchant('20) not far behind.   Carson placed second in the 1600m as well, behind junior Jack Filan who narrowly missed setting a new school record with his time of 4:26.95, but did set a PR.  Third place in the 1600m was earned by Chris Anderson.

 


On Saturday, March 10th, only freshmen and sophomores competed in the Walton JV relays, and rather than the individual events at most meets, every event, both field and on the track, was a 'relay'.  These younger runners brought home gold and a new school record in the girls' distance medley relay, with Leah Capomaccio('20) running 1200m, Kathryn Suplee('21) completing 400m, Julianna Finelli('20) running 800m, and Ashley Sechrest('20) running 1600m to finish up a race in which they won by more than 40 seconds.  Look for this record to be challenged again at the Roswell Relays this coming Saturday.   The girls also took home a medal in the 4x800m relay, with Ashley, Kathryn and Julianna joined by sophomore Olivia Sanford, to finish in second place and just shy of a school record.   

The boys' relay teams had two second place and two third place finishes.   In the 4x1600m relay, the all sophomore team of Josh Gargan, Anders Law, Deacon Law, and Yahya Merchant finished in 3rd place, as did the all freshmen team of Justin Doering, Kaine Dudley, Colby Jones and Cole Suplee for the 4x800m.    The sprinters brought home silver in the 4x400 with the team consisting of Jackson Dickman('21), Caelen Jones('21), Hayden Gardella('21), and sophomore Jack McHale. Cambridge Boys dominated the Distance Medley relay, as the the A team of Josh Gargan('20), Cole Suplee('21), Yahya Merchant('20), and Anders Law('20) placed 2nd, followed by the "B" team of Justin Doering('21), Cooper Carrow('20), Kaine Dudley('21), and Colby Jones('21), whose time would have put them in third, but only one team can officially place.

The next meets on tap for the Bears will be the Roswell Relays on Saturday, March 17, and then the Fulton County Championships on the 24th & 26th. 

Go Bears!

View: Mobile | Desktop